SHEA BUTTER & CEDAR WOOD SOAP
Supple skin, just like a baby!
Ingredients: Shea butter, Cedar wood essential oil, Coconut oil, Olive oil, Almond oil, Spring water, etc.
Shea butter that is derived from the Shea tree (also known as the ‘Karite tree’ or ‘Vitellaria paradoxa’) is rich in fats and is your solution to various issues concerning skin health. Extracted from the nuts of the shea tree that is native to Africa (stretching from Senegal to Sudan and up to the foothills of Ethiopia), it is widely used in several beauty products, such as cosmetics, lotions, shampoos and conditioners. Shea butter is a fatty oil and exists at a solid state in room temperature. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature. Its moisturizing, healing, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties prove beneficial for many skin issues. It also contains vitamins A and E, which not only keep the skin in optimal health but also protect it from being damaged by the sun’s harmful ultraviolet radiation. These components give it a mild sun protection factor (SPF).
Here are some of the benefits of Shea butter:
- Moisturizes dry skin
- Treats acne and blemishes
- Reduces skin inflammation
- Anti-aging and anti-free radical agent
- Provides relief to itchy and peeling skin
- Restores the elasticity of the skin
- Reduce razor irritation and bumps
- Reduces stretch marks
- Helps soothe skin rashes
- Excellent lip care
Cedarwood essential oil has antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, astringent and insecticidal properties. These impressive characteristics of cedarwood oil make it useful for such a wide range of common health concerns including skin problems, hair loss, infections, stress and much more. Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from the wood pieces of a cedar tree. There are four species of cedar trees, which are all considered to be timber evergreen conifers belonging to the plant genus known as ‘Cedrus’. A popular type of cedarwood essential oil (‘Juniperus virginiana’) comes from the Eastern Red Cedar, also called Pencil Cedar.
Here are some of the most common benefits of Cedarwood essential oil:
- Improves skin conditions like eczema
- Soothes dry skin
- Has natural antiseptic properties
- Natural deodorizer
- Relieves stress
- Fights fungal infections
- Helps cure acne
Pamper yourself with profound indulgence with our graceful therapy for your skin, which has the key ingredient for natural skin care, and has anti-aging & antiseptic properties. This distinctive amalgamation of Shea butter & Cedar wood with Vitamin A & Vitamin E, moisturizes skin, relieves windburn, sunburn & winter dry skin, reduces stretch marks & scarring, prevents fungal infections & acne.