KOKUM BUTTER & FRANKINCENSE SOAP
Not a big deal, just heal!
Ingredients: Kokum butter, Frankincense, Coconut oil, Olive oil, Palm oil, Almond oil, Spring water, etc.
Kokum butter is peculiar, and popular among cosmetic product formulators as it remains solid at room temperature but immediately melts upon contact with the skin. Being one of the hardest and most stable vegetable butter available in the market, its healing properties were known to Ayurveda, for eons before scientific studies corroborated the evidence! Being more emollient than most butter, it has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes skin regeneration.
Here are some of the traditionally known benefits of Kokum butter:
- Prevents drying of the skin
- Heals ulcers, fissures of the lips, hands, and soles of feet
- Regenerates skin cells
- Reduces degeneration of skin cells
- Helps in anti-clogging of pores
- Contains antioxidant properties
- Stabilizes emulsions
- Softens the skin
- Restores skin flexibility
Frankincense (known as ‘Lobaan’ in Hindi, ‘Saambraani’ in Telugu, ‘Caampiraani’ in Tamil and ‘Kunturukkavum’ in Malayalam) has one of the essential oils used in aromatherapy. Extracted from ‘Boswellia sacra’ or ‘Boswellia carterii’ tree, it is also known as ‘Shallaki’ or ‘Salai Guggulu’ in Ayurveda. Possessing various health benefits, it is also used to make skin care products, perfumes, and incense sticks. Originating in countries like Somalia, Oman, and Yemen, its musky smell is refreshing, to say the least. In ancient times, people used it widely to treat several health conditions. Apart from playing a key role in aromatherapy, frankincense oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory and skin care properties.
Here are a few amazing wonders Frankincense can do for your skin:
- Skin conditioner
- Reduces scars
- Regenerates skin
- Strengthens skin
- Acts as anti-infection
- Cures warts
- Cures insect bites
- Relieves itching
- Provides inflammation relief
- Provides stress relief